Privacy Policy

About this Notice – Collection Notice

At Ethos BeathChapman, our commitment to being exceptional means recognizing the importance of maintaining the trust of our clients and candidates. Protecting the privacy of the information we collect, and use is an important part of this commitment.

This is true whether you register with us as a candidate, fill out a job application form, request our recruitment services, or contact us via email or social media.

We will only ever use personal information to match exceptional candidates to the unique needs of our clients.

Without collecting the necessary personal information, we could not do this.

We only share your personal information with our service providers who help us deliver services. For example, we use Bullhorn CRM facilities, located in the United States to host our data.

Our Australian Privacy Notice below explains in more detail how Ethos BeathChapman Pty Ltd and Quay Appointments Pty Ltd handle your personal information and the third-party service providers we use.

 

It tells you:

This is designed to help you make an informed decision about sharing information with us.

 

Australian Privacy Notice

Who are we?

We (Ethos BeathChapman Australia Pty Ltd and Quay Appointments Pty Ltd) manage personal information under the Privacy Act 1988, and we are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We may from time to time become a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State or Territory government agencies. When that happens, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an agency, under different privacy arrangements.

 

How we collect your personal information.

The types of personal information (including sensitive information) we collect about you and how we use it may differ, depending on the situation.  For example, whether you are a candidate, client, contractor, or supplier.

We typically collect your personal information directly from you. This can happen in different ways, including:

  • when you’re visiting our website.
  • creating an account.
  • requesting our services.
  • applying for a job on our website.
  • engaging with us via social media.
  • submitting timesheets through our website.
  • when you contact us via phone or email to request our services.

 

Information we collect from you.

The personal information we collect may include things like:

  • your first and last name.
  • contact details (including phone number and email address).
  • the qualifications and professional experiences included in your resume.

We may also collect information about your right to work in Australia, which might include your visa or passport details.

 

Sensitive Information.

From time to time we may also collect sensitive information from you.

This could include:

  • health information (such as proof of your vaccination status, or accessibility needs).
  • information about your criminal history.

We will only ask for this information if it is needed to place you in a role and only with your permission.

 

Information we collect from others.

Sometimes we also collect personal information about you from other sources. For example, when you choose to register your account with us via Seek or LinkedIn, or when we are completing a reference check. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, such as social media.

 

Using your personal information.

We will only use your personal information to:

  • support you in your search for employment.
  • assist you with your talent acquisition needs.
  • manage the performance of contractors.

When we are helping you with your job search, we will also refer your personal information to our clients if they have job opportunities that may suit you. We will only do this after we have your permission.

 

Sharing your information.

To provide you with our services, we may also need to share your personal information with others. This may involve sharing of information to our related entities, or with our service providers when this is necessary to provide the service.

Some of the service providers that we use include:

  • Recruitment support and sourcing solutions.
  • T. contractors, database designers and Internet service suppliers.
  • Legal, accounting, insurance, and other professional advisors.
  • Background checking, screening, and testing agencies.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that our terms of service with these providers obligate them to protect the privacy of your personal information, and that any sharing of your personal information will not breach these obligations.

We will never provide your personal information to anyone else for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

 

Transferring your information overseas

Some of our service providers may be located outside of Australia. For example, our CRM service provider, Bullhorn, is in the USA.

We have agreements in place with all service providers located overseas, ensuring that any personal information we share with them is given a level of protection that is similar to that required by Australian laws.

 

How we keep your personal information safe.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it’s needed. Once it’s no longer needed for the reason we collected it, we will de-identify or securely destroy it (if it is lawful for us to do so).

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference, and loss.
  • unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

We attempt to keep our server secure and free from unauthorized access and use. We do this by enforcing physical security and access controls in our offices and at the server premises. We use industry-standard security measures to prevent unauthorised remote access to our servers. All our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements regarding company and customer personal information.

 

How you can access and correct your personal information

Accessing your personal information

If you would like to access the personal information we hold about you, you can contact our Privacy Coordinator (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

We aim to acknowledge all access requests within 2 business days. We will need to verify your identity and depending on the circumstances, we may need to charge you a lawful fee to provide this access. There may also be valid reasons for us to refuse access.

 

Correcting your personal information

If any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you can contact us and ask us to correct it.

We will take all necessary and reasonable steps to correct your information. We may have shared personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete. If that happens, you can also ask us to notify the parties we have shared your information with and we will take all reasonable and lawful steps to notify them.

 

How to make a complaint

If you have a concern about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Coordinator to make a complaint. See ‘How to Contact Us’ below. We ask that you first make this complaint to us in writing, so that we can do our best to correct it for you.

If you aren’t happy with our response, you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. (by clicking on this link, you will be leaving our website).

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we manage your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Co-Ordinator, Rachael King, via email at quay@quayappointments.com.au or by phone: 02 8257 0500